PRIVACY POLICY


PETER SHEPPARD FOOTWEAR is a retailer, which trades utilising the web through its websites and in stores around Australia. Information about us can be obtained by logging on to our website www.petersheppard.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer on 03 9421 7421 or by facsimile on 03 9421 8854 or by e-mail headoffice@petersheppard.com.au.

PETER SHEPPARD FOOTWEAR acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”) We will let you know:

When we collect information about you; and
What Information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information; and
How that information is used by us and the organizations, or types of organizations that the information would usually be disclosed to; and
If the law requires the collection of such information; and
The consequences, if any, of you not disclosing such information; and
That you can access such information and how you can access such information; and
How you can correct such information if it is not correct. Collection of personal information

PETER SHEPPARD FOOTWEAR does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. You may provide us with personal information about yourself or others each time you contact us by phone, fax, letter or email. We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products. This information will be used and managed as follows: Disclosure of personal information and marketing We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by PETER SHEPPARD FOOTWEAR unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material. Such a request can be made to the Privacy Officer. We will in such circumstances only.